Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the Barden website – www.barden.ie

 

General Statement

Privacy is something Barden takes very seriously and we will make every attempt to comply with both legal and moral obligations in this regard.

Barden fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect or publish any personal information about you on our website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Barden will make every effort to ensure complete confidentiality and protection of personal information.

Barden does not collect any personal data about you on this website apart from information which you volunteer (for example by e-mailing us or by online application). By providing information in this way you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Barden in the manner set out in this privacy statement.

Any information which you provide in this way is not made available to any third parties without your permission and is used by Barden only in line with the purpose for which you provided it.

 

Cookies and Technical Information

Barden.ie only uses essential cookies (cookies necessary in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features). Basic technical information is logged by our internet service provider. This information does not enable the identification of any individual visitor and will be used by Barden only for statistical and other administrative purposes.

Barden will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details with any individual.

 

Consent

By disclosing your personal information to us using this website or over the telephone, you consent to the collection, storage and processing of your personal information by Barden in the manner set out in this privacy statement.

 

Change of Policy

We reserve the right to amend this policy at any time.